Friday, 9 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 9th October 2026

 

Morning Pack — Friday 9 October 2026

Market snapshots c. 05:55 BST / 04:55 GMT • All calendar times GMT • Prices from supplied screenshots

Overnight: US futures rebound after Thursday’s tech-led decline. Oil retreats from the previous session’s Iran-driven spike as Trump rules out attacks before the US midterms, although Gulf production disruptions keep supply risk elevated. Treasuries are firmer following Thursday’s 30-year auction.

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22569,394.02-641.69-0.92%
Shanghai3,831.844-10.351-0.27%
Shenzhen12,727.709-159.911-1.24%
Hang Seng23,963.31-167.19-0.69%
ASX 2008,664.40-63.30-0.73%
KOSPI6,669.51-134.39-1.98%
Straits Times5,433.08-175.36-3.13%
NZX 5013,691.85+7.81+0.06%

Prices supplied from approximately 05:42 BST on Thursday 8 October; historical snapshot, not Friday live quotes.

Asia-Pacific Equities — Thursday Snapshot

US Equity Futures

ContractLastNet%
Dow51,600.0+107.00+0.21%
S&P 5007,839.0+22.75+0.29%
Nasdaq31,120.5+151.00+0.49%
Russell 2K2,820.1+10.50+0.37%

US Cash — Thursday Close

IndexCloseNet%
Dow51,231.64+51.77+0.10%
Nasdaq27,193.34-345.351-1.25%
S&P 5007,765.36-36.41-0.47%
Russell 2K2,794.128+0.924+0.03%
VIX15.41+0.33+2.19%

US Treasuries

Change shown in basis points (bp); yield quoted to 3 decimal places.
TenorYieldΔ bp
6M4.322%+1.4
1Y4.443%+1.5
2Y4.749%-0.7
3Y4.876%-1.3
5Y4.976%-1.5
7Y5.097%-1.4
10Y5.219%-1.4
20Y5.647%-0.5
30Y5.602%-0.5

FX

PairLastNet%
EUR/USD1.1228+0.0019+0.17%
GBP/USD1.3240+0.0016+0.12%
EUR/GBP0.8476+0.0005+0.06%
USD/JPY158.08+0.22+0.14%
AUD/USD0.6978+0.0023+0.33%
NZD/USD0.5619+0.0009+0.16%
USD/CHF0.8301-0.0013-0.16%
USD/CAD1.4211-0.0014-0.10%
USD/CNY6.6967-0.0054-0.08%

Commodities

ContractLastNet%
WTI Nov90.28-1.21-1.32%
Brent Dec102.79-1.49-1.43%
Nat Gas Nov3.135-0.033-1.04%
RBOB Nov3.2823-0.0337-1.02%
Heating Oil Nov4.7954-0.0875-1.79%
Uranium Oct89.65UNCHUNCH

Headlines

Friday Economic Calendar — GMT

Source screenshot labels GMT. Forecast/previous left blank where not visible; provisional Michigan readings.
GMTEventForecastPrevious
13:30ECB Schnabel speaks——
14:00Michigan 1Y inflation exp. (Oct P)—4.6%
14:00Michigan 5Y inflation exp. (Oct P)—3.4%
14:00Michigan consumer expectations (Oct P)45.9—
14:00Michigan consumer sentiment (Oct P)47.5—
16:00WASDE report——
17:00Baker Hughes oil rig count——
17:00Baker Hughes total rig count——
19:30CFTC GBP net positions——
19:30CFTC crude net positions——
19:30CFTC gold net positions——
19:30CFTC Nasdaq 100 net positions——
19:30CFTC S&P 500 net positions——
19:30CFTC EUR net positions——
Some previous values are obscured at the right edge of the screenshot and are intentionally left blank.

Risk Commentary

Geopolitics / energy: The Iran de-escalation message is supporting futures and weighing on crude, but the Strait of Hormuz and Hurricane Isaias keep a substantial oil-supply risk premium in place. A renewed escalation would quickly reprice energy, inflation expectations and rates.

Rates: Thursday’s $22bn 30-year reopening cleared at 5.618%, versus 5.308% at the prior auction. Bid-to-cover was 2.54, above the recent six-auction average of 2.41, despite being below September’s 2.61. Demand was therefore firmer than the month-on-month comparison alone suggests. The overnight 10-year yield is 5.219%.

Equities: The Nasdaq’s -1.25% cash decline contrasts with a +0.49% futures rebound; watch whether that bounce survives the US session and the Michigan inflation expectations release.

No comments:

Post a Comment