Monday, 12 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 12th October 2026

Morning Pack

Monday 12 October 2026 • Snapshot: 06:03–06:24 BST / 05:03–05:24 GMT

At a glance: US futures edge higher and crude retreats, while Asian equities are mixed. Korea is the standout loser. Energy diplomacy, Saudi security risks and European fiscal stress set the agenda.

Holiday watch: Japan: Sports Day — cash equities closed; Nikkei below is Friday’s close. US: Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples’ Day — cash bonds closed; Treasury quotes are carried forward from the last session. US equities remain open.

Asian equities

IndexLevelNet%
Nikkei 225¹69,030.92-11.19-0.02%
Shanghai3,809.079-4.712-0.12%
Shenzhen12,512.096-129.763-1.03%
Hang Seng24,253.70+42.35+0.17%
ASX 2008,777.60+61.00+0.70%
KOSPI6,452.15-173.78-2.62%
Singapore STI5,419.73+17.84+0.33%
NZX 5013,827.62+78.27+0.57%

¹ Japan closed today: Nikkei level and move are from Friday 9 October.

US futures

ContractPriceNet%
Dow52,108.00+182.00+0.35%
S&P 5007,885.00+25.25+0.32%
Nasdaq 10031,238.75+130.00+0.42%
Russell 20002,831.20+9.10+0.32%

Quoted at 05:06–05:07 GMT. Nasdaq future is the Nasdaq 100; cash Nasdaq below is the Composite.

Implied openNet%
Dow+178.05+0.34%
S&P 500+23.46+0.30%
Nasdaq 100+88.60+0.28%
Russell 2000+9.22+0.33%

US cash close • Friday 9 October

IndexCloseNet%
Dow51,654.95+423.31+0.83%
Nasdaq Comp.27,366.17+172.83+0.64%
S&P 5007,811.54+46.18+0.59%
Russell 20002,806.981+12.853+0.46%
VIX14.84-0.57-3.70%

Other Americas • last supplied close

IndexCloseNet%
Canada TSX35,664.62+519.24+1.48%
TSX 602,099.30+28.54+1.38%
Mexico IPC66,048.57+1,061.66+1.63%
Brazil Bovespa209,066.90+2,846.66+1.38%

US Treasuries • cash market closed

TenorYieldΔ bpΔ %
1m4.022%-1.1-0.2727%
2m4.053%-0.2-0.0493%
3m4.159%+0.8+0.1927%
4m4.224%+0.5+0.1185%
6m4.322%+1.4+0.3250%
1y4.462%+3.4+0.7678%
2y4.791%+3.5†n/v†
3y4.923%+3.4+0.6954%
5y5.021%+3.0+0.6011%
7y5.130%+1.9+0.3717%
10y5.242%+0.9+0.1720%
20y5.647%-0.5-0.0885%
30y5.600%-0.7-0.1248%*

Carried-forward quotes from the last cash session; these are not live Monday moves.

Commodities

InstrumentPriceNet%
WTI Nov 26$90.41-1.44-1.57%
Brent Dec 26$103.44-1.28-1.22%
Nat gas Nov 26$3.165-0.055-1.71%
RBOB Nov 26$3.2282-0.0670-2.03%
Heating oil Nov 26$4.6080-0.1304-2.75%
Gold (spot/CFD)$4,188.470-5.68-0.14%

Foreign exchange

PairRateNet%
EUR/USD1.1203+0.0002+0.0179%
GBP/USD1.3236+0.0005+0.04%
EUR/GBP0.8461-0.0003-0.0354%
USD/JPY158.35+0.04+0.03%
EUR/JPY177.40+0.08+0.05%
AUD/USD0.6974-0.0008-0.1146%
NZD/USD0.5604-0.0005-0.0891%
USD/CHF0.8306+0.0005+0.0602%
EUR/CHF0.9305+0.0007+0.08%
USD/CAD1.4259+0.0005+0.04%
USD/CNY6.6922+0.0002+0.0030%
USD/HKD7.8475+0.0001+0.0013%
USD/SGD1.28-0.0004-0.0312%
USD/KRW1,334.28-5.97-0.4454%
USD/MXN18.4016+0.0116+0.06%
USD/RUB84.6868-0.4087-0.4803%

Headlines & overnight developments

Oil slips on Trump’s Russia–Ukraine energy truce claim (FT)
Crude fell after Trump announced an energy ceasefire. Treat the announcement as a claim awaiting confirmation, rather than an established halt to attacks.

Washington pressures Kyiv over Russian refinery strikes (FT)
The FT reports that US officials threatened to block American weapons purchases while lobbying Kyiv and European capitals to end attacks on Russian refineries.

Saudi airport attacks disrupt the energy congress (FT)
Senior oil executives withdrew from the Riyadh event after missile attacks. The security deterioration keeps transport and energy supply risks in focus despite falling crude this morning.

French fiscal stress keeps contagion and ECB policy in focus (ING analysis, 1 October)
Bloomberg’s supplied headlines highlight European contagion risk. ING’s earlier analysis explains why French budget uncertainty can keep spreads under pressure and why the threshold for ECB support is high.

IFS warns of a £35bn UK spending gap (FT)
The IFS says the Budget needs credible funding or spending plans to address the gap. Fiscal credibility remains a key watchpoint for sterling and gilts.

EU plans restrictions on Chinese hybrid car imports (FT)
The FT reports an expected initial 2027 quota of about 350,000 vehicles, with annual increases thereafter. Watch the implications for European automakers and Chinese exporters.

China’s September passenger car sales fall 28.1% (Reuters)
CPCA data put sales at 1.63 million vehicles. The decline adds to concerns over domestic demand, alongside the sharp fall in Korean equities.

UK considers mandatory AI safety reporting (FT)
Ministers are examining compulsory incident reporting and possible pre-release model access for the AI Security Institute. These are proposals under consideration.

IMF highlights AI’s growth boost and labour disruption (Reuters via Yahoo)
Georgieva says AI investment could add 0.2–0.8 percentage point to growth in emerging Asia. The supplied remarks also flag employment and tax-collection challenges.

Additional wires •

The links below search the source feed for the cited item; they are labelled source searches because individual post URLs were not supplied. These reports retain their original attribution.

Indonesia stocks fall 2% to a mid-July low 
Indonesia benchmark reported at 5,971.778.

Tencent proposes dollar bonds 
Proposed maturities of 10 and 20 years.

CXMT reports a memory-design breakthrough 
SCMP report relayed by First Squawk; relevant to Samsung and SK Hynix competition.

Dammam airport and tanker incident near Oman 
Supplied Saudi aviation and UKMTO reports point to further regional transport risks; tanker crew status and damage were initially unknown.

Japan issues a possible missile-launch warning 
Coastguard warning following a possible North Korean ballistic missile launch.

Analyst target changes 
Jefferies: Tesla $400 from $350. JPMorgan: American Express $360 from $400; Maersk DKK12,000, up DKK2,000.

AI and China corporate developments
Alibaba’s latest Lingguang app is reported to compete with Meta Muse; TikTok’s CEO anticipates major AI-driven scientific advances within three years.

China’s Canton Fair 
Li Qiang is reported to attend the opening; the fair runs 15 October–4 November.

Today’s calendar • GMT (UTC)

Monday 12 October. Times reproduced from your GMT calendar; add one hour for UK BST. Forecast and previous shown where supplied.

GMTEventFcstPrev
12:50GBP • BoE MPC member Catherine Mann speaks——
23:01GBP • BRC Retail Sales Monitor, YoY (Sep)0.8%0.5%

BRC: 23:01 GMT Monday is 00:01 BST Tuesday 13 October. Speech: 12:50 GMT = 13:50 BST. Forecasts are consensus estimates, not released results.

Commentary

Energy relief, with an unresolved security premium. The supplied futures show a modest equity bid and a broad energy decline: WTI -1.57%, Brent -1.22%, heating oil -2.75%. Our interpretation is that traders are tentatively pricing potential fuel-supply relief. The Russia–Ukraine truce claim still needs confirmation, and Saudi airport and shipping incidents create a separate route for renewed disruption.

Asia’s divergence deserves attention. KOSPI -2.62% and Shenzhen -1.03% contrast with ASX +0.70% and a slightly firmer Hang Seng. China’s car-sales decline is an additional demand signal. Japan’s holiday means the Nikkei’s -0.02% cannot be read as a reaction to this morning’s news.

Rates are the missing live confirmation today. US cash bonds are closed, so the displayed yields cannot validate today’s equity rebound. European sovereign spreads and fiscal credibility remain useful risk indicators. Watch whether French stress spreads into other sovereigns, bank funding or credit; this is a monitoring framework, not a claim that systemic contagion is already established.

The week’s focus shifts to inflation and earnings. US bank results and inflation releases can test the equity rebound and interest-rate expectations. Today’s supplied calendar is light, with Mann’s remarks and the late BRC release. Friday’s VIX close of 14.84 is a historical volatility marker, not a live Monday reading.

No comments:

Post a Comment