Friday, 30 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 30 October 2026

 

Morning Markets Pack

Friday 30 October 2026 · 06:20 GMT

Asian markets

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22563,108.27-1,551.20-2.40%
Shanghai3,634.32-17.114-0.47%
Shenzhen11,025.239-112.96-1.01%
Hang Seng23,357.14+398.49+1.74%
ASX 2008,908.10+16.30+0.18%
Kospi5,675.45-262.21-4.42%
Straits Times5,374.56-21.47-0.40%
NZX 5013,797.00+86.83+0.63%

News headlines

Market commentary

Technology is setting the tone. The Nasdaq’s 1.38% cash-session decline is being followed by a 2.03% fall in Nasdaq-100 futures as Amazon and Intel earnings deepen concerns about spending, demand and the payoff from AI investment. Asian chip exposure is under pressure: Korea’s Kospi is down 4.42%, while the Nikkei is off 2.40%. Hong Kong is a notable exception, gaining 1.74%.

Treasuries are benefiting from the retreat in risk appetite. The 5-year yield is down 8.6bp to 4.716%, versus a 4.4bp decline in the 30-year, widening the 5s/30s spread to 56.9bp. Japan’s policy rate remains at 1.25%, with further tightening still in view. The yen is firmer, while the reported Binance breach adds another source of pressure on speculative assets.

Oil is moving against the equity trend: WTI is up 1.37% and Brent 1.44% as geopolitical risks support energy prices. Gold is down 0.78%. Today’s focus turns to European growth and inflation releases, the US employment cost index and Chicago PMI; these will test the balance between slowing growth concerns and persistent inflation.

US futures · 06:07 GMT

ContractLastNet%
Dow52,457.00-55.00-0.10%
S&P 5007,683.50-70.75-0.91%
Nasdaq 10028,962.50-599.50-2.03%
Russell 20002,860.20-7.10-0.25%

US cash close · Thursday 29 October

IndexCloseNet%
Dow52,342.56-132.54-0.25%
S&P 5007,720.39-23.59-0.30%
Nasdaq Comp.26,184.724-365.127-1.38%
Russell 20002,859.217+28.707+1.01%
VIX17.20UNCHUNCH
TSX Comp.36,249.03-16.06-0.04%
TSX 602,156.78+2.93+0.14%
Mexico IPC69,787.41+605.02+0.87%
Bovespa169,186.42-1,819.68-1.06%

US Treasuries · 06:18 GMT

MaturityYieldΔ bp
6-month4.291%-0.6
1-year4.392%-2.8
2-year4.577%-7.9
3-year4.649%-8.4
5-year4.716%-8.6
7-year4.806%-8.1
10-year4.921%-6.8
20-year5.317%-4.9
30-year5.285%-4.4

Japan bonds

MaturityYieldΔ bp
20-year JGB3.605%-6.5

Treasury auction

Thursday’s $44bn 7-year sale cleared at 4.894%, with a 2.46 bid-to-cover ratio and slightly below-average demand.

Commodities

ContractLastNet%
WTI Dec 26103.40+1.40+1.37%
Brent Dec 26116.54+1.66+1.44%
Gold3,989.293-31.21-0.78%
Nat gas Dec 262.882-0.070-2.37%
RBOB Nov 263.2005+0.0200+0.63%
Heating oil Nov 264.7500+0.0140+0.30%
Uranium Nov 2692.15UNCHUNCH
Lumber Nov 26518.00UNCHUNCH

FX · 06:18 GMT

PairLastNet%
EUR/USD1.1185+0.0007+0.0626%
GBP/USD1.3395+0.0020+0.15%
EUR/GBP0.8348-0.0006-0.0718%
USD/JPY157.59-0.10-0.0634%
USD/CHF0.8223-0.0019-0.2305%
USD/CAD1.3972-0.0016-0.1144%
AUD/USD0.7029+0.0002+0.03%
NZD/USD0.5633UNCHUNCH
EUR/JPY176.26-0.01-0.0057%
USD/SGD1.2779-0.0018-0.1407%
USD/HKD7.8436-0.0022-0.028%
USD/KRW1,333.90-5.38-0.4017%
USD/CNY6.6583-0.0027-0.0405%
EUR/CHF0.9197-0.0016-0.1737%
USD/RUB81.4062+0.1607+0.20%
USD/MXN18.8837+0.0252+0.13%

Overnight economic releases

ReleaseActualFcastPrev
Japan jobless rate Sep2.4%2.5%2.5%
Japan jobs/applicants Sep1.191.181.18
Tokyo CPI Oct YoY2.8%2.7%2.7%
Tokyo CPI ex fresh food2.6%2.6%2.7%
Tokyo CPI ex food/energy2.6%2.7%2.9% R
Japan output Sep MoM P2.2%1.2%-2.4%
Japan output Sep YoY1.9%1.5%2.7%
Japan retail Sep MoM-0.7%0.3%-0.9% R
Japan retail Sep YoY2.3%3.3%2.9% R
Australia credit Sep MoM0.6%0.5%0.6%
Australia credit Sep YoY8.4%—8.4%
Australia PPI Q3 QoQ1.1%—1.3%
Australia PPI Q3 YoY3.6%—3.6%

Today’s calendar · Friday 30 October · GMT

Time / eventForecastPrevious
07:00 GBP · Nationwide HPI Oct YoY0.6%0.8%
07:00 GBP · Nationwide HPI Oct MoM-0.2%-0.2%
08:55 EUR · German unemployment change Oct5K12K
08:55 EUR · German unemployment rate Oct6.4%6.4%
09:00 EUR · German GDP Q3 QoQ P0.1%0.3%
09:00 EUR · German GDP Q3 YoY P1.1%1.0%
10:00 EUR · Eurozone GDP Q3 QoQ P0.2%0.6%
10:00 EUR · Eurozone GDP Q3 YoY P1.1%1.2%
10:00 EUR · Eurozone unemployment Sep6.4%6.4%
12:30 USD · Employment cost index Q3 QoQ0.8%0.9%
13:00 EUR · German CPI Oct YoY P3.0%3.3%
13:00 EUR · German CPI Oct MoM P0.1%0.6%
13:45 USD · Chicago PMI Oct55.858.8
16:00 USD · Fed’s Daly speaks——
16:10 EUR · ECB’s Lane speaks——
17:00 USD · Baker Hughes oil rigs—460
17:00 USD · Baker Hughes total rigs—603

P: preliminary · R: revised · bp: basis points · UNCH: unchanged

Thursday, 29 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 29 October 2026

 

Morning Markets Pack

Thursday 29 October 2026 · 06:37 GMT

Asian markets

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22564,598.43+644.24+1.01%
Shanghai3,651.795-29.674-0.81%
Shenzhen11,180.905-292.275-2.55%
Hang Seng23,025.47-69.36-0.30%
ASX 2008,891.80+44.50+0.50%
Kospi5,943.44-69.00-1.15%
Straits Times5,409.62+11.71+0.22%
NZX 5013,710.17+18.84+0.14%

News headlines

Market overview

Asian markets are mixed, with the Nikkei up 1.01% while Shenzhen falls 2.55% and the Kospi loses 1.15%. Nasdaq 100 futures are down 1.08% after Alphabet’s results renewed scrutiny of AI spending and cash generation. Dow futures are up 0.44%, showing a marked divergence across US equity benchmarks.

The Fed held its target range at 3.75–4.00%, with two dissenters seeking a hike. Treasury yields are lower this morning: the 2-year falls 4.6bp and the 10-year falls 3.8bp to 5.007%. WTI drops 1.44% and Brent falls 1.19%.

Today’s focus is the US GDP, PCE and claims releases at 12:30 GMT, followed by the ECB decision at 13:15 and press conference at 13:45. Forecasts point to firmer annual headline and core PCE inflation, making the data an important test of the policy outlook.

US futures · 06:25 GMT

ContractLastNet%
Dow52,926.00+230.00+0.44%
S&P 5007,762.25-21.00-0.27%
Nasdaq 10029,654.25-325.25-1.08%
Russell 20002,854.60+15.10+0.53%

US cash close · Wednesday 28 October

IndexCloseNet%
Dow52,475.10+97.53+0.19%
S&P 5007,743.98+21.38+0.28%
Nasdaq Comp.26,549.851+72.04+0.27%
Russell 20002,830.509+11.639+0.41%
VIX16.91UNCHUNCH
TSX Comp.36,265.09+93.60+0.26%
Bovespa171,006.10-4,703.95-2.68%

US Treasuries · 06:35 GMT

MaturityYieldΔ bp
2-year4.689%-4.6
5-year4.828%-4.3
10-year5.007%-3.8
30-year5.330%-3.1

Commodities

ContractLastNet%
WTI Dec 26101.30-1.48-1.44%
Brent Dec 26113.95-1.37-1.19%
Nat gas Dec 263.032UNCHUNCH
RBOB Nov 263.1620-0.0114-0.36%
Heating oil Nov 264.7680-0.0472-0.98%

FX majors · 06:36 GMT

PairLastNet%
EUR/USD1.1137-0.0015-0.1345%
GBP/USD1.3309-0.0016-0.1201%
EUR/GBP0.8363-0.0004-0.0478%
USD/JPY157.87+0.05+0.03%
USD/CHF0.8287+0.0008+0.0966%
USD/CAD1.3990-0.0004-0.0286%
AUD/USD0.7042-0.0011-0.156%
NZD/USD0.5616-0.0008-0.1422%
USD/CNY6.6605-0.0055-0.0825%

Overnight data

ReleaseActualFcastPrev
Japan consumer confidence Oct35.035.135.4
Australia export prices Q3 QoQ1.4%—1.1%
Australia import prices Q3 QoQ-1.1%—5.7%

Today’s calendar · GMT

Time / eventForecastPrevious
12:30 USD · Continuing claims1,720K1,728K
12:30 USD · Core PCE Sep YoY3.1%3.0%
12:30 USD · Core PCE Sep MoM0.3%0.2%
12:30 USD · Core PCE prices Q3 (P)2.40%3.30%
12:30 USD · GDP Q3 QoQ (P)3.2%2.2%
12:30 USD · GDP price index Q3 (P)3.2%6.1%
12:30 USD · Initial claims198K194K
12:30 USD · PCE Sep MoM0.5%0.3%
12:30 USD · PCE Sep YoY3.6%3.4%
12:30 USD · Personal spending Sep MoM0.6%0.9%
13:15 EUR · ECB deposit rate2.50%2.50%
13:15 EUR · ECB marginal lending rate—2.90%
13:15 EUR · ECB policy statement——
13:15 EUR · ECB refinancing rate2.65%2.65%
13:45 EUR · ECB press conference——
14:00 USD · Atlanta Fed GDPNow Q4 (P)——
14:30 EUR · Bundesbank Mauderer speaks——
15:15 EUR · Lagarde speaks——
17:00 USD · 7-year note auction—5.085%
20:30 USD · Fed balance sheet—6,754B

Wednesday, 28 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 28 October 2026

Morning Markets Pack

Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 05:56 GMT

Asian markets

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22564,151.80+883.43+1.40%
Shanghai3,672.895+24.594+0.67%
Shenzhen11,478.067+232.335+2.07%
Hang Seng23,062.84+21.52+0.09%
ASX 2008,847.30-2.80-0.03%
Kospi6,021.51+383.17+6.80%
Straits Times5,398.17+1.14+0.02%
NZX 5013,691.33+11.06+0.08%

News headlines

US futures

ContractLastNet%
Dow52,456.00-123.00-0.23%
S&P 5007,760.50+2.25+0.03%
Nasdaq 10029,917.00+105.00+0.35%
Russell 20002,823.70-4.80-0.17%

US cash close · Tuesday 27 October

IndexCloseNet%
Dow52,377.57+15.99+0.03%
S&P 5007,722.60+45.83+0.60%
Nasdaq Comp.26,477.811+308.43+1.18%
Russell 20002,818.87+32.446+1.16%
VIX17.52-0.87-4.73%
TSX Comp.36,171.49+227.33+0.63%

US Treasuries

MaturityYieldΔ bp
2-year4.753%+1.6
5-year4.866%+2.4
10-year5.022%+2.9
30-year5.331%+2.6

Commodities

ContractLastNet%
WTI Dec 26101.47+1.57+1.57%
Brent Dec 26115.72+1.84+1.62%
Gold4,031.934-28.21-0.69%
Nat gas Nov 262.718+0.021+0.78%
RBOB Nov 263.1755+0.0379+1.21%
Heating oil Nov 264.7620-0.0132-0.28%

FX majors

PairLastNet%
EUR/USD1.1116-0.0006-0.0539%
GBP/USD1.3286-0.0017-0.1278%
EUR/GBP0.8362+0.0005+0.06%
USD/JPY157.82-0.12-0.076%
USD/CHF0.8300+0.0010+0.1206%
USD/CAD1.4065+0.0017+0.12%
AUD/USD0.7030+0.0006+0.09%
NZD/USD0.5606-0.0074-1.3028%
USD/CNY6.6671+0.0011+0.02%

Overnight data

ReleaseActualFcastPrev
Australia CPI Q3 QoQ1.3%1.2%0.6%
Trimmed CPI Q3 QoQ1.0%1.0%0.8%
Trimmed CPI Q3 YoY3.7%3.6%3.6%
Australia CPI Sep MoM0.8%0.7%0.4%
Australia CPI Sep YoY4.3%4.2%4.0%

Today’s calendar · GMT

Time / eventForecastPrevious
07:00 EUR · GfK consumer climate Nov-30.1-30.6
10:30 EUR · German 10y Bund auction—3.580%
12:30 GBP · Autumn Forecast Statement——
12:30 USD · Goods trade balance Sep-130.40B-132.07B
12:30 USD · Retail inventories ex autos Sep—0.0%
14:00 USD · Atlanta Fed GDPNow Q3——
14:30 USD · Crude oil inventories0.100M-3.060M
14:30 USD · Cushing inventories—0.987M
18:00 USD · FOMC statement——
18:00 USD · Fed interest rate decision4.00%4.00%
18:30 USD · FOMC press conference——

Markets: Asian equities rallied, led by the Kospi’s 6.80% gain after strong SK Hynix earnings reinforced demand for the AI trade. The Nikkei gained 1.40%, following a 1.18% rise in the Nasdaq.

US futures were mixed ahead of the Fed decision, with Nasdaq futures outperforming. Treasury yields rose, taking the 10-year above 5%, while Brent climbed 1.62% to $115.72, keeping inflation and geopolitical risks in focus.

Today’s key events are the UK Budget at 12:30 GMT and the Fed decision at 18:00 GMT. The calendar forecast is for rates to remain at 4.00%, putting the emphasis on the accompanying statement and press conference.