Thursday, 8 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 8th October 2026”

 

Overnight Morning Pack — Thursday 8 October 2026

Snapshot around 05:42–05:53 BST (04:42–04:53 GMT) • Calendar in GMT

At a glance: Oil and bond yields remain the dominant macro risk; Asian stocks broadly weaker; US futures modestly negative. All prices are snapshots, not live feeds.

Asia-Pacific — live snapshot

CNBC snapshot around 05:42 BST; intraday values.

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22569,394.02-641.69-0.92%
Shanghai3,831.844-10.351-0.27%
Shenzhen12,727.709-159.911-1.24%
Hang Seng23,963.31-167.19-0.69%
ASX 2008,664.40-63.30-0.73%
KOSPI6,669.51-134.39-1.98%
STI5,433.08-175.36-3.13%
NZX 5013,691.85+7.81+0.06%

US cash close — 7 October

CNBC closes; minor vendor differences may occur.

IndexCloseNet%
Dow51,179.87-341.41-0.66%
Nasdaq27,538.691-61.195-0.22%
S&P 5007,801.77-17.16-0.22%
Russell 20002,793.204-37.093-1.31%
VIX15.08+0.07+0.47%
TSX35,041.86-607.65-1.70%
TSX 602,064.92-34.14-1.63%
Mexico IPC64,653.33-659.13-1.01%
Bovespa204,302.33-1,532.96-0.74%

US futures — early 8 October

Contract day change and separately calculated implied cash open, per CNBC 00:40 EDT.

ContractLastNet%Cash open
Dow51,381.0-68.00-0.13%-0.21%
S&P 5007,848.25-4.50-0.06%-0.08%
Nasdaq 10031,381.75-20.50-0.07%-0.17%
Russell 2K2,806.1-6.10-0.22%-0.15%

US Treasuries

Yield changes converted from percentage-point changes into basis points; not relative percentage changes.

TermYieldChange
6M4.305%+1.8 bp
1Y4.455%+4.3 bp
2Y4.779%+1.5 bp
3Y4.922%+1.6 bp
5Y5.041%+2.0 bp
7Y5.171%+2.4 bp
10Y5.307%+3.0 bp
20Y5.738%+3.0 bp
30Y5.696%+3.5 bp

FX

Rounded % values from CNBC; EUR/GBP source net and % displayed at lower precision.

PairSpotNet%
EUR/USD1.1204+0.0009+0.08%
GBP/USD1.3205-0.0005-0.04%
USD/JPY158.19+0.13+0.08%
EUR/GBP0.8480+0.0010+0.12%
USD/CHF0.8328-0.0003-0.04%
AUD/USD0.6953-0.0007-0.10%
NZD/USD0.5601+0.0004+0.07%
EUR/JPY177.26+0.31+0.18%
USD/SGD1.2799+0.0003+0.02%
USD/HKD7.8475-0.0006-0.01%
USD/KRW1,337.60-1.56-0.12%
USD/CNY6.7030-0.0015-0.02%
EUR/CHF0.9331+0.0004+0.04%
USD/CAD1.4262+0.0008+0.06%

Commodities

Gold from separate screen; source and timestamp differ from energy futures.

ContractLastNet%
WTI Nov 26$89.83+1.55+1.76%
Brent Dec 26$102.32+2.12+2.12%
Nat gas Nov 26$3.258+0.055+1.72%
RBOB Nov 26$3.2611+0.0269+0.83%
Heating oil Nov 26$4.7038+0.0811+1.75%
Gold spot$4,134.24+21.08+0.51%
Uranium Oct 26$89.750.000.00%

Economic calendar — Thursday 8 October (GMT)

Times copied from Investing.com screenshot labelled GMT; no forecast is shown for speeches, meetings or the auction.

GMTCurrency / eventForecastPrevious
06:00EUR German trade balance (Aug)19.0B21.3B
08:30GBP BoE Credit Conditions Survey——
08:30USD Fed Waller speaks——
10:00EUR ECB Lane speaks——
10:00EUR Eurogroup meetings——
10:30GBP BoE Pill speaks——
11:30EUR ECB monetary policy account——
12:15GBP BoE Bailey speaks——
12:30USD Continuing jobless claims1,710K1,701K
12:30USD Initial jobless claims200K197K
15:30USD Atlanta Fed GDPNow Q33.7%3.7%
17:00USD 30-year bond auction—5.308%
20:30USD Fed balance sheet—6,743B

Overnight headlines

Risk commentary

Rates / sovereign risk: The 10-year Treasury is 5.307% and the 30-year 5.696%, with the long end under pressure despite a well-received 10-year auction (5.300% high yield; 2.77 bid-cover). Monitor term premium, Treasury supply, auction tails and cross-market contagion from French spreads.

Energy / geopolitical risk: Brent at $102.32 (+2.12%) and WTI at $89.83 (+1.76%) reflect elevated supply risk. Reports of tanker attacks and possible Iran strikes require ongoing confirmation; stress-test inflation-sensitive assets and shipping exposure.

Equities / AI: Russell 2000 underperformed the US close (−1.31%); Korea and Singapore lead Asian weakness. Record Samsung profitability underscores AI demand, but huge AI-chip debt financing introduces credit concentration and refinancing risks.

Event risk: US initial and continuing claims at 12:30 GMT, BoE/ECB speakers and the 17:00 GMT US 30-year auction may drive intraday repricing. Forecasts and previous values are in the calendar above.


No comments:

Post a Comment