Thursday, 29 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 29 October 2026

 

Morning Markets Pack

Thursday 29 October 2026 · 06:37 GMT

Asian markets

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22564,598.43+644.24+1.01%
Shanghai3,651.795-29.674-0.81%
Shenzhen11,180.905-292.275-2.55%
Hang Seng23,025.47-69.36-0.30%
ASX 2008,891.80+44.50+0.50%
Kospi5,943.44-69.00-1.15%
Straits Times5,409.62+11.71+0.22%
NZX 5013,710.17+18.84+0.14%

News headlines

Market overview

Asian markets are mixed, with the Nikkei up 1.01% while Shenzhen falls 2.55% and the Kospi loses 1.15%. Nasdaq 100 futures are down 1.08% after Alphabet’s results renewed scrutiny of AI spending and cash generation. Dow futures are up 0.44%, showing a marked divergence across US equity benchmarks.

The Fed held its target range at 3.75–4.00%, with two dissenters seeking a hike. Treasury yields are lower this morning: the 2-year falls 4.6bp and the 10-year falls 3.8bp to 5.007%. WTI drops 1.44% and Brent falls 1.19%.

Today’s focus is the US GDP, PCE and claims releases at 12:30 GMT, followed by the ECB decision at 13:15 and press conference at 13:45. Forecasts point to firmer annual headline and core PCE inflation, making the data an important test of the policy outlook.

US futures · 06:25 GMT

ContractLastNet%
Dow52,926.00+230.00+0.44%
S&P 5007,762.25-21.00-0.27%
Nasdaq 10029,654.25-325.25-1.08%
Russell 20002,854.60+15.10+0.53%

US cash close · Wednesday 28 October

IndexCloseNet%
Dow52,475.10+97.53+0.19%
S&P 5007,743.98+21.38+0.28%
Nasdaq Comp.26,549.851+72.04+0.27%
Russell 20002,830.509+11.639+0.41%
VIX16.91UNCHUNCH
TSX Comp.36,265.09+93.60+0.26%
Bovespa171,006.10-4,703.95-2.68%

US Treasuries · 06:35 GMT

MaturityYieldΔ bp
2-year4.689%-4.6
5-year4.828%-4.3
10-year5.007%-3.8
30-year5.330%-3.1

Commodities

ContractLastNet%
WTI Dec 26101.30-1.48-1.44%
Brent Dec 26113.95-1.37-1.19%
Nat gas Dec 263.032UNCHUNCH
RBOB Nov 263.1620-0.0114-0.36%
Heating oil Nov 264.7680-0.0472-0.98%

FX majors · 06:36 GMT

PairLastNet%
EUR/USD1.1137-0.0015-0.1345%
GBP/USD1.3309-0.0016-0.1201%
EUR/GBP0.8363-0.0004-0.0478%
USD/JPY157.87+0.05+0.03%
USD/CHF0.8287+0.0008+0.0966%
USD/CAD1.3990-0.0004-0.0286%
AUD/USD0.7042-0.0011-0.156%
NZD/USD0.5616-0.0008-0.1422%
USD/CNY6.6605-0.0055-0.0825%

Overnight data

ReleaseActualFcastPrev
Japan consumer confidence Oct35.035.135.4
Australia export prices Q3 QoQ1.4%—1.1%
Australia import prices Q3 QoQ-1.1%—5.7%

Today’s calendar · GMT

Time / eventForecastPrevious
12:30 USD · Continuing claims1,720K1,728K
12:30 USD · Core PCE Sep YoY3.1%3.0%
12:30 USD · Core PCE Sep MoM0.3%0.2%
12:30 USD · Core PCE prices Q3 (P)2.40%3.30%
12:30 USD · GDP Q3 QoQ (P)3.2%2.2%
12:30 USD · GDP price index Q3 (P)3.2%6.1%
12:30 USD · Initial claims198K194K
12:30 USD · PCE Sep MoM0.5%0.3%
12:30 USD · PCE Sep YoY3.6%3.4%
12:30 USD · Personal spending Sep MoM0.6%0.9%
13:15 EUR · ECB deposit rate2.50%2.50%
13:15 EUR · ECB marginal lending rate—2.90%
13:15 EUR · ECB policy statement——
13:15 EUR · ECB refinancing rate2.65%2.65%
13:45 EUR · ECB press conference——
14:00 USD · Atlanta Fed GDPNow Q4 (P)——
14:30 EUR · Bundesbank Mauderer speaks——
15:15 EUR · Lagarde speaks——
17:00 USD · 7-year note auction—5.085%
20:30 USD · Fed balance sheet—6,754B

No comments:

Post a Comment