Friday, 30 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 30 October 2026

 

Morning Markets Pack

Friday 30 October 2026 · 06:20 GMT

Asian markets

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22563,108.27-1,551.20-2.40%
Shanghai3,634.32-17.114-0.47%
Shenzhen11,025.239-112.96-1.01%
Hang Seng23,357.14+398.49+1.74%
ASX 2008,908.10+16.30+0.18%
Kospi5,675.45-262.21-4.42%
Straits Times5,374.56-21.47-0.40%
NZX 5013,797.00+86.83+0.63%

News headlines

Market commentary

Technology is setting the tone. The Nasdaq’s 1.38% cash-session decline is being followed by a 2.03% fall in Nasdaq-100 futures as Amazon and Intel earnings deepen concerns about spending, demand and the payoff from AI investment. Asian chip exposure is under pressure: Korea’s Kospi is down 4.42%, while the Nikkei is off 2.40%. Hong Kong is a notable exception, gaining 1.74%.

Treasuries are benefiting from the retreat in risk appetite. The 5-year yield is down 8.6bp to 4.716%, versus a 4.4bp decline in the 30-year, widening the 5s/30s spread to 56.9bp. Japan’s policy rate remains at 1.25%, with further tightening still in view. The yen is firmer, while the reported Binance breach adds another source of pressure on speculative assets.

Oil is moving against the equity trend: WTI is up 1.37% and Brent 1.44% as geopolitical risks support energy prices. Gold is down 0.78%. Today’s focus turns to European growth and inflation releases, the US employment cost index and Chicago PMI; these will test the balance between slowing growth concerns and persistent inflation.

US futures · 06:07 GMT

ContractLastNet%
Dow52,457.00-55.00-0.10%
S&P 5007,683.50-70.75-0.91%
Nasdaq 10028,962.50-599.50-2.03%
Russell 20002,860.20-7.10-0.25%

US cash close · Thursday 29 October

IndexCloseNet%
Dow52,342.56-132.54-0.25%
S&P 5007,720.39-23.59-0.30%
Nasdaq Comp.26,184.724-365.127-1.38%
Russell 20002,859.217+28.707+1.01%
VIX17.20UNCHUNCH
TSX Comp.36,249.03-16.06-0.04%
TSX 602,156.78+2.93+0.14%
Mexico IPC69,787.41+605.02+0.87%
Bovespa169,186.42-1,819.68-1.06%

US Treasuries · 06:18 GMT

MaturityYieldΔ bp
6-month4.291%-0.6
1-year4.392%-2.8
2-year4.577%-7.9
3-year4.649%-8.4
5-year4.716%-8.6
7-year4.806%-8.1
10-year4.921%-6.8
20-year5.317%-4.9
30-year5.285%-4.4

Japan bonds

MaturityYieldΔ bp
20-year JGB3.605%-6.5

Treasury auction

Thursday’s $44bn 7-year sale cleared at 4.894%, with a 2.46 bid-to-cover ratio and slightly below-average demand.

Commodities

ContractLastNet%
WTI Dec 26103.40+1.40+1.37%
Brent Dec 26116.54+1.66+1.44%
Gold3,989.293-31.21-0.78%
Nat gas Dec 262.882-0.070-2.37%
RBOB Nov 263.2005+0.0200+0.63%
Heating oil Nov 264.7500+0.0140+0.30%
Uranium Nov 2692.15UNCHUNCH
Lumber Nov 26518.00UNCHUNCH

FX · 06:18 GMT

PairLastNet%
EUR/USD1.1185+0.0007+0.0626%
GBP/USD1.3395+0.0020+0.15%
EUR/GBP0.8348-0.0006-0.0718%
USD/JPY157.59-0.10-0.0634%
USD/CHF0.8223-0.0019-0.2305%
USD/CAD1.3972-0.0016-0.1144%
AUD/USD0.7029+0.0002+0.03%
NZD/USD0.5633UNCHUNCH
EUR/JPY176.26-0.01-0.0057%
USD/SGD1.2779-0.0018-0.1407%
USD/HKD7.8436-0.0022-0.028%
USD/KRW1,333.90-5.38-0.4017%
USD/CNY6.6583-0.0027-0.0405%
EUR/CHF0.9197-0.0016-0.1737%
USD/RUB81.4062+0.1607+0.20%
USD/MXN18.8837+0.0252+0.13%

Overnight economic releases

ReleaseActualFcastPrev
Japan jobless rate Sep2.4%2.5%2.5%
Japan jobs/applicants Sep1.191.181.18
Tokyo CPI Oct YoY2.8%2.7%2.7%
Tokyo CPI ex fresh food2.6%2.6%2.7%
Tokyo CPI ex food/energy2.6%2.7%2.9% R
Japan output Sep MoM P2.2%1.2%-2.4%
Japan output Sep YoY1.9%1.5%2.7%
Japan retail Sep MoM-0.7%0.3%-0.9% R
Japan retail Sep YoY2.3%3.3%2.9% R
Australia credit Sep MoM0.6%0.5%0.6%
Australia credit Sep YoY8.4%—8.4%
Australia PPI Q3 QoQ1.1%—1.3%
Australia PPI Q3 YoY3.6%—3.6%

Today’s calendar · Friday 30 October · GMT

Time / eventForecastPrevious
07:00 GBP · Nationwide HPI Oct YoY0.6%0.8%
07:00 GBP · Nationwide HPI Oct MoM-0.2%-0.2%
08:55 EUR · German unemployment change Oct5K12K
08:55 EUR · German unemployment rate Oct6.4%6.4%
09:00 EUR · German GDP Q3 QoQ P0.1%0.3%
09:00 EUR · German GDP Q3 YoY P1.1%1.0%
10:00 EUR · Eurozone GDP Q3 QoQ P0.2%0.6%
10:00 EUR · Eurozone GDP Q3 YoY P1.1%1.2%
10:00 EUR · Eurozone unemployment Sep6.4%6.4%
12:30 USD · Employment cost index Q3 QoQ0.8%0.9%
13:00 EUR · German CPI Oct YoY P3.0%3.3%
13:00 EUR · German CPI Oct MoM P0.1%0.6%
13:45 USD · Chicago PMI Oct55.858.8
16:00 USD · Fed’s Daly speaks——
16:10 EUR · ECB’s Lane speaks——
17:00 USD · Baker Hughes oil rigs—460
17:00 USD · Baker Hughes total rigs—603

P: preliminary · R: revised · bp: basis points · UNCH: unchanged

No comments:

Post a Comment