Wednesday, 28 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 28 October 2026

Morning Markets Pack

Wednesday 28 October 2026 · 05:56 GMT

Asian markets

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22564,151.80+883.43+1.40%
Shanghai3,672.895+24.594+0.67%
Shenzhen11,478.067+232.335+2.07%
Hang Seng23,062.84+21.52+0.09%
ASX 2008,847.30-2.80-0.03%
Kospi6,021.51+383.17+6.80%
Straits Times5,398.17+1.14+0.02%
NZX 5013,691.33+11.06+0.08%

News headlines

US futures

ContractLastNet%
Dow52,456.00-123.00-0.23%
S&P 5007,760.50+2.25+0.03%
Nasdaq 10029,917.00+105.00+0.35%
Russell 20002,823.70-4.80-0.17%

US cash close · Tuesday 27 October

IndexCloseNet%
Dow52,377.57+15.99+0.03%
S&P 5007,722.60+45.83+0.60%
Nasdaq Comp.26,477.811+308.43+1.18%
Russell 20002,818.87+32.446+1.16%
VIX17.52-0.87-4.73%
TSX Comp.36,171.49+227.33+0.63%

US Treasuries

MaturityYieldΔ bp
2-year4.753%+1.6
5-year4.866%+2.4
10-year5.022%+2.9
30-year5.331%+2.6

Commodities

ContractLastNet%
WTI Dec 26101.47+1.57+1.57%
Brent Dec 26115.72+1.84+1.62%
Gold4,031.934-28.21-0.69%
Nat gas Nov 262.718+0.021+0.78%
RBOB Nov 263.1755+0.0379+1.21%
Heating oil Nov 264.7620-0.0132-0.28%

FX majors

PairLastNet%
EUR/USD1.1116-0.0006-0.0539%
GBP/USD1.3286-0.0017-0.1278%
EUR/GBP0.8362+0.0005+0.06%
USD/JPY157.82-0.12-0.076%
USD/CHF0.8300+0.0010+0.1206%
USD/CAD1.4065+0.0017+0.12%
AUD/USD0.7030+0.0006+0.09%
NZD/USD0.5606-0.0074-1.3028%
USD/CNY6.6671+0.0011+0.02%

Overnight data

ReleaseActualFcastPrev
Australia CPI Q3 QoQ1.3%1.2%0.6%
Trimmed CPI Q3 QoQ1.0%1.0%0.8%
Trimmed CPI Q3 YoY3.7%3.6%3.6%
Australia CPI Sep MoM0.8%0.7%0.4%
Australia CPI Sep YoY4.3%4.2%4.0%

Today’s calendar · GMT

Time / eventForecastPrevious
07:00 EUR · GfK consumer climate Nov-30.1-30.6
10:30 EUR · German 10y Bund auction—3.580%
12:30 GBP · Autumn Forecast Statement——
12:30 USD · Goods trade balance Sep-130.40B-132.07B
12:30 USD · Retail inventories ex autos Sep—0.0%
14:00 USD · Atlanta Fed GDPNow Q3——
14:30 USD · Crude oil inventories0.100M-3.060M
14:30 USD · Cushing inventories—0.987M
18:00 USD · FOMC statement——
18:00 USD · Fed interest rate decision4.00%4.00%
18:30 USD · FOMC press conference——

Markets: Asian equities rallied, led by the Kospi’s 6.80% gain after strong SK Hynix earnings reinforced demand for the AI trade. The Nikkei gained 1.40%, following a 1.18% rise in the Nasdaq.

US futures were mixed ahead of the Fed decision, with Nasdaq futures outperforming. Treasury yields rose, taking the 10-year above 5%, while Brent climbed 1.62% to $115.72, keeping inflation and geopolitical risks in focus.

Today’s key events are the UK Budget at 12:30 GMT and the Fed decision at 18:00 GMT. The calendar forecast is for rates to remain at 4.00%, putting the emphasis on the accompanying statement and press conference.


No comments:

Post a Comment