Tuesday, 27 October 2026

Overnight Headlines 27 October 2026

Morning Markets Pack

Tuesday 27 October 2026 · 06:23 GMT

Asian markets

IndexLastNet%
Nikkei 22563,292.78+1,103.13+1.77%
Shanghai3,686.381-11.139-0.30%
Shenzhen11,420.797-113.582-0.99%
Hang Seng23,083.64-128.17-0.55%
ASX 2008,850.10+40.20+0.46%
Kospi5,647.13+177.66+3.25%
Straits Times5,412.40-3.51-0.06%
NZX 5013,680.27-53.66-0.39%

News headlines

US futures · 06:12 GMT

ContractLastNet%
Dow52,666.00+116.00+0.22%
S&P 5007,715.75+1.25+0.02%
Nasdaq 10029,365.25-72.00-0.24%
Russell 20002,800.20+2.70+0.10%

US cash close · Monday 26 October

IndexCloseNet%
Dow52,361.58+146.42+0.28%
S&P 5007,676.77+53.09+0.70%
Nasdaq Comp.26,169.381+214.039+0.82%
Russell 20002,786.424+10.525+0.38%
VIX18.39UNCHUNCH
Bovespa176,608.23-28,474.33-13.88%

Bonds · 06:23 GMT

TreasuryYieldΔ bp
US 2-year4.699%-1.2
US 5-year4.810%-1.4
US 10-year4.972%-1.4
US 30-year5.285%-1.6
Japan 30-year3.820%+1.5

Commodities

ContractLastNet%
WTI Dec 26101.10-0.66-0.65%
Brent Dec 26115.15-0.66-0.57%
Gold4,004.182-11.65-0.29%
Nat gas Nov 262.604+0.002+0.08%
Wheat Dec 26614.50-1.50-0.24%
Corn Dec 26453.75-1.25-0.27%
Soybeans Jan 271,254.75+2.25+0.18%

FX majors · 06:23 GMT

PairLastNet%
EUR/USD1.1167-0.0005-0.0448%
GBP/USD1.3332-0.0007-0.0525%
EUR/GBP0.8374+0.0002+0.02%
USD/JPY157.76+0.26+0.17%
USD/CHF0.8277+0.0006+0.0725%
USD/CAD1.4016+0.0005+0.04%
AUD/USD0.7022+0.0006+0.09%
NZD/USD0.5694+0.0014+0.2465%
USD/CNY6.6681-0.0019-0.0285%

Overnight data

ReleaseActualFcastPrev
UK BRC prices YoY2.1%1.6%1.4%
Japan services PPI YoY3.7%3.7%3.7%
Korea GDP Q3 QoQ1.0%0.8%0.6%
Korea GDP Q3 YoY3.4%3.1%3.7%
China profits Sep YoY14.4%—4.2%
China profits YTD15.5%—15.7%

Today’s calendar · GMT

Time / eventForecastPrevious
12:00 USD · Building permits Sep1.400M1.403M
12:15 USD · ADP weekly employment—18.50K
12:30 USD · Core durable goods MoM0.6%0.3%
12:30 USD · Durable goods MoM2.0%0.0%
13:00 USD · Case-Shiller 20 YoY2.6%2.5%
13:00 USD · Case-Shiller 20 MoM—0.0%
14:00 USD · Consumer confidence81.281.9
14:00 USD · New home sales Sep651K684K
14:00 USD · New home sales MoM—6.4%
15:30 USD · Atlanta Fed GDPNow Q33.5%3.5%
17:00 USD · 5-year note auction—5.033%
17:00 EUR · Lagarde speaks——
20:30 USD · API crude inventories—-4.930M

No comments:

Post a Comment